Active Lifestyle Award winners 2015

The Council’s Active Lifestyle Awards sponsored by RICOH UK Products Limited took place last week with over 250 people attending to celebrate achievements in sport and physical activity in the area.

Active Lifestyle Award winners 2015

England Women’s Rugby Union Team players, Amy Cokayne and Justine Lucas, were this year’s guest speakers. They spoke about their journey to playing rugby, having taken part in a range of sports.

Vicki Archer, from BBC Radio Shropshire’s Drive time show presenter, hosted this year’s award ceremony.

Councillor Liz Clare, cabinet member for Leisure Services and Culture, said: “This was a fantastic celebration of the sporting and physical achievements of so many people in the borough.

“It highlighted how just how hard people are working both to succeed in sport and also to make sure there is a wide range of sporting provision and physical activities on offer in the borough for people to take part in.

“I want to congratulate all those who won, as well as the runners up who are all amazing ambassadors in the community.

“Equally I want to acknowledge all those volunteers involved in so much of the sport and activity across the borough, a lot of which wouldn’t be able to happen without their time, dedication and support.

“I would also like to take this opportunity to thank everyone behind the scenes who make many of our sporting provisions in the borough possible, including those who wash kit each week and get participants to venues.”

The full list of the winners and runners up at the Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyles Award 2015 is as follows:

Volunteer of the year

Winner: Kim Fawke, parkrun/Lawley Running Club

Runner Up: Mary Barker-Bates, Cheerforce Ten

Young Volunteer of the year

Winner: Sam Rowley, St Georges Cricket Club

Runners Up: Adam Sutcliffe, Harper Adams Fitness, and Ali Shafiq, Our Arleston

Coach of the year

Winner: Peter Grimsdale, Wrekin College Triathlon Club

Runners Up: Lisa Grant, Telford Chin Woo, and Kieran Edwards, Wrekin Riders BMX Club

Sports Performance of the year

Winner: Cheerforce Ten

Runners Up: Harper Fitness (Harper Adams University) and Telford & Wrekin Ladies Hockey Club

Junior Sports Performance of the year

Winner: Georgina Hockenhull, Park Wrekin Gymnastics Club

Runners Up: Callum Mackenzie, Telford Hockey Club/Adams Grammar school, and Conal Smith, Randley Primary School & Nursery / Wrekin College Triathlon Club

Community Club of the year

Winner: Lawley Running Club

Runners Up: Telford Chin Woo and Telford Ice Skating Club

Newcomer of the year – Individual

Winner: Jack Dirkin, Horsehay Village Golf Club

Runners Up: Yasmine Lindsay, Telford Chin Woo

Newcomer of the year – team

Winner: Arleston ARL-STARZ

Runners Up: Harper Adams rowing Club and JBS Martial Arts Academy

Active Lifestyle of the year

Winner: Anthony Bellamy, Cycle Telford

Community Project of the year

Winner: Dawley Re-active

Runners Up: Project Ability and Telford parkrun

Employer of the year

Winner: Alcoa Fastenings

Outstanding Contribution to Sport and Physical Activity

Winner: David Gregory, Wellington Amateurs Football Club

Runners Up: Rachael Swinnerton, Cheerforce Ten, and Dee Spencer, DNA




 

Loading...